top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how BlackBay Lawyers collects, holds, uses, stores and discloses personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to BlackBay Lawyers and “you” and “your” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

 

We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing updates to it on our website without notice.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

We collect personal and non-personal information. In this Privacy Policy, personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

We may collect your personal information where:

 

  1. You enquire about our legal services;

  2. You instruct us to provide legal services to you, your employer, organisation or other representative;

  3. We are in contact with you in the course of providing legal services;

  4. You are an employee, partner, or contractor of BlackBay Lawyers;

  5. You are a prospective employee, partner, or contractor of BlackBay Lawyers;

  6. You are a former employee, partner, or contractor of BlackBay Lawyers;

  7. We have legal or business dealings with you or an organisation related to you;

  8. You subscribe to our mailing list or visit our website; or

  9. You make an enquiry on our website.

 

The type of information we may collect will vary depending on the circumstances but will typically include:

 

  1. Your name, date of birth, occupation, contact number, e-mail, postal address, and other contact details;

  2. Your identification and verification documents (e.g., drivers’ licence, passport, or other official photographic documentation to verify your identify);

  3. Your payment details (e.g., credit or debit card details);

  4. Information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;

  5. Your professional details including education and qualifications;

  6. You or your organisation’s financial or billing information, such as billing address, bank account, payment, and credit card details;

  7. Any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with BlackBay Lawyers;

  8. Any information which assists us in conducting or business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations;

  9. If you apply for a role with us, information about your work history, reference and background check information and information about your right to work in Australia; or

  10. In some circumstances and with your consent, we may collect sensitive information such as health information, where we need it to provide you with legal advice, your membership of associations or boards for conflicts or regulatory assessments, gender and ethnicity.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

 

  1. Where you input your personal information into our website;

  2. From your employer, business contracts or third parties that you deal with;

  3. Where you apply for a role with us.

 

The purpose for which we collect, hold, and use your personal information

 

The purposes for which we usually collect and use your personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

 

  1. To respond to requests for our services;

  2. To provide you with our services;

  3. To identify new services that you or our clients may be interested in;

  4. For marketing and event offerings;

  5. To communicate with you and maintain our relationships with you, your organisation and our clients;

  6. For recruitment processes;

  7. To provide you legal and market updates;

  8. To perform analytics on performance and engagement with our online resources;

  9. To comply with any applicable laws, court orders, and professional obligations including to any regulatory bodies.

 

You may choose to deal with BlackBay Lawyers anonymously, but this may affect or prevent us from providing services to you.

How we may disclose your personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

  1. Other members of BlackBay Lawyers;

  2. Barristers, legal consultants, and other specialists in relation to your matter;

  3. Third parties as required by law including regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement agencies and courts.

 

How we store your personal information

 

We may hold your personal information in hard-copy or electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. BlackBay Lawyers maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

 

Where you use our website, we may collect cookies. We may use cookies to collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information. You may change your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to receive a notification each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

 

We will destroy your data in accordance with applicable laws and where applicable, your instructions.

 

How you may access your personal information

 

You may access personal information we hold about you on request. You may also request that we update or correct any personal information that we hold about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated.

 

Making a complaint

 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by the relevant officer of BlackBay Lawyers, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns.  We will communicate the result of any investigation with you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of any internal investigation we conduct, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

 

BlackBay Lawyers

Address: Level 30/133 Castlereagh St, Sydney NSW 2000

Phone: (02) 9100 0889

 

Updated on 4 April 2023

bottom of page